CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238

Ms. Jackie Worrall
Ren-Pharm International Ltd.
350 Jericho Turnpike, Suite 204
Jericho, NY 11753

RE: The tariff classification of Hydroxocobalamin Hydrochloride (CAS No. 59461-30-2) in bulk powder form, from Spain

Dear Ms. Worrall:

In your letter dated June 27, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. We apologize for the delay as the information was sent to our laboratory for analysis.

Hydroxocobalamin Hydrochloride is also known as vitamin B12 in the hydrochloride form that is used to treat vitamin B12 deficiency including pernicious anemia. Hydroxocobalamin Hydrochloride is also used to treat cyanide poisoning.

The applicable subheading for the Hydroxocobalamin Hydrochloride in bulk form will be 2936.26.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Provitamins and vitamins, natural or reproduced by synthesis (including natural concentrates), derivatives thereof used primarily as vitamins, and intermixtures of the foregoing, whether or not in any solvent: Vitamins and their derivatives, unmixed: Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin and related compounds with Vitamin B12 activity) and its derivatives.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division